Congratulations to the winners of the 31st Annual Midwest Book Awards!

Non Fiction - Anthologies (NEW for 2021!)

Winner

Education for Democracy: Renewing the Wisconsin Idea

by Chad Allen Goldberg

(University of Wisconsin Press)

Country Views

by Zachary Michael Jack

(Ice Cube Press, LLC)

Non Fiction - Arts/Photography/Coffee Table Books

Winner

Our Gay History

by Zaylore Stout

(Wise Ink)

Synthesis: Lost and Found in America: Art by Vesna Kittelson

by Lyndel King, Heather Carroll, Wendy Fernstrum, Camille LeFevre, Susannah Schouweiler, Joanna Inglot, John Lyon, Kerry Morgan and Marcia Reed

(Afton Press)

Hazel Belvo: A Matriarch of Art

by Julie L'Enfant

(Afton Press)

Non Fiction - Autobiography/Memoir

Winner

Sign Here if You Exist and Other Essays

by Jill Sisson Quinn

(Mad Creek Books, an imprint of The Ohio State University Press)

Tending the Valley: A Prairie Restoration Odyssey

by Alice D'Alessio

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Griefs Country: A Memoir in Pieces

by Gail Griffin

(Wayne State University Press)

Non Fiction - Biography

Winner

Patrick J. Lucey: A Lasting Legacy

by Dennis Dresang

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Non Fiction - Business

Winners

Hired

by George C. Murray

(Kirk House Publishers)

The Confidence to Speak

by Sara Krisher

(Kirk House Publishers)

Durable Trades: Family-Centered Economies That Have Stood the Test of Time

by Rory Groves

(Front Porch Republic Books)

Non Fiction - Children’s & Young Adult

Winner

You Can Change the World

by Lucy Bell

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

My OIT Journey: How It Worked for Me!

by Major Jaimes

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Non Fiction - Cookbooks/Crafts/Hobbies

Winner

The Tahini Table: Go Beyond Hummus with 100 Recipes for Every Meal

by Amy Zitelman

(Agate Publishing, Inc.)

Northern Harvest: Twenty Michigan Women in Food and Farming

by Emita Brady Hill

(Wayne State University Press)

Hungry for Harbor Country: Recipes and Stories from the Coast of Southwest Michigan

by Lindsay Navama

(Agate Publishing, Inc.)

Non Fiction - Education/Learning

Winner

Our Gay History

by Zaylore Stout

(Wise Ink)

Non Fiction - Family/Parenting

Winner

Family Redefined

by Kimberly Ewertz

(Little Creek Press)

The Fog Zone

by Deborah Day Laxson

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Non Fiction - Health

Winner

The Fog Zone

by Deborah Day Laxson

(Beaver's Pond Press)

My New Kidney & Me

by Greg Baldauf

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Non Fiction - History, General

No entries met judges’ criteria

Non Fiction - History, Regional

Winner

Midwest Futures

by Phil Christman

(Belt Publishing)

No Place Like Murder: True Crime in the Midwest

by Janis Thornton

(Indiana University Press)

Letters to the Chief: A Minnesota Childhood

by Judi Lifton

(Wisdom Editions (Calumet Editions imprint))

Non Fiction - Humor

Winner

The Meat and Potatoes of Life: My True Lit Com

by Lisa Smith Molinari

(Elva Resa Publishing)

Still Laughing, Still Learning, Still Looking for a Good Title: Mostly True Stories of Family, Friends, Faith & Foibles

by Bill Chadwick

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Non Fiction - Inspiration

Winner

The Seasons of Divorce

by Barb Greenberg

(Kirk House Publishers)

My New Kidney & Me

by Greg Baldauf

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Like a Shadow: The Life and Training of a Guardian Warrior

by Tamarack Song

(Snow Wolf Publishing)

Non Fiction - Nature

Winner

Mammals of North Dakota

by Robert Seabloom

(North Dakota State University Press)

Sign Here if You Exist and Other Essays

by Jill Sisson Quinn

(Mad Creek Books, an imprint of The Ohio State University Press)

Afield

by Sumner Matteson

(Little Creek Press)

Non Fiction - Recreation/Sports/Travel

Winner

More Minnesota Gold

by Patrick Mader (with Joel Rippel)

When do the Lions Eat?

by George Heiring

(FuzionPress)

Crimson Arrows: A Bowhunting Odyssey

by Eyad H. Yehyawi

Non Fiction - Religion/Philosophy

Winner

A Living Islamic City: Fez and Its Preservation

by Titus Burckhardt

(World Wisdom)

Native

by Kaitlin B. Curtice

(Brazos Press)

Journey to the Ancestral Self: Remembering What It Is to Be Human

by Tamarack Song

(Snow Wolf Publishing)

Non Fiction - Social Science/Political Science/Culture

Winner

Coming Out, Moving Forward: Wisconsin’s Recent Gay History

by R. Richard Wagner

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

The White Man Who Stayed

by James Autry

(Ice Cube Press, LLC)

From Inspiration to Activism: A Personal Journey through Obama’s Presidential Campaign

by Mary Lang Sollinger

(Little Creek Press)

Poetry - Anthology (NEW for 2021!)

Winner

Rocked by the Waters

by Margaret Hasse and Athena Kildegaard

(Nodin Press)

Child of Dawn Mother of Twilight

by Theresa King

(Yes International Publishers)

Poetry - Debut

Winner

The Willies

by Adam Falkner

(Button Poetry)

The Miraculous, Sometimes

by Meg Shevenock

(Conduit Books & Ephemera )

Ain’t Never Not Been Black

by Javon Johnson

(Button Poetry)

Poetry - General

Winner

Fractures

by Carlos Andrés Gomez

(University of Wisconsin Press)

Fugitive Atlas

by Khaled Mattawa

(Graywolf Press)

Gut Botany

by Petra Kuppers

(Wayne State University Press)

Poetry - Regional

Winner

His Feathers Were Chains

by Denise Lajimodiere

(North Dakota State University Press)

Words like Thunder: New and Used Anishinaabe Prayers

by Lois Beardslee

(Wayne State University Press)

Midwest Gothic

by Laura Donnelly

(Ashland Poetry Press)

Fiction - Children’s

Winner

Cat Ninja

by Matthew Cody

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Life in the Neck Squirrel Trouble

by Diane Davies

(Beaver's Pond Press)

The Girl Who Moved to the Town That Wasn’t There

by Suzanne Hovik Fuller

(Siouxland Heritage Museum)

Fiction - Children’s picture books

Winners

My Heart Grows

by Michael Arndt

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Monica the Muskie

by Bob Allen

(Beaver's Pond Press)

The Generous Fish

by Jacqueline Jules

(Wisdom Tales Press)

Fiction - Fantasy/SciFi/Horror/Paranormal

Winner

Thicker than Water

by Geoffrey Carter

(HenschelHAUS )

Twisted Light

by K.A. Patterson

Lord’s Dome

by E.D.E. Bell

(Atthis Arts)

Fiction - Graphic novels (NEW for 2021!)

Winner

Cat Ninja

by Matthew Cody

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Icarus

by Gregory A. Wilson

(Atthis Arts)

Fiction - Literary/Contemporary/Historical

Winner

They Shot Kennedy

by David Benjamin

(Last Kid Books)

Half the Terrible Things

by Paul Legler

(North Dakota State University Press)

The Distance Between Stars

by Jeff Elzinga

(Water's Edge Press LLC)

Fiction - Mystery/Thriller

Winner

Lost Little Sister

by Michael Prelee

(North Star Press of St. Cloud)

In the House of Night

by Donald Levin

(Poison Toe Press)

All Hallows’ Shadows

by Michael D. Graves

(Meadowlark Press, LLC)

Fiction - Romance

Winner

The Project

by Stacey Potter

(Hadleigh House Publishing)

Tearza

by Pete Carlson

(Calumet Editions)

He Lands in Palm Springs

by John F Shekleton

Fiction - Short Story/Anthology

Winner

You’re in the Wrong Place

by Joseph Harris

(Wayne State University Press)

I Have the Answer

by Kelly Fordon

(Wayne State University Press)

Girl on a Float

by Brian Bedard

(North Dakota State University Press)

Fiction - Young Adult

Winner

Opulence, Kansas

by Julie Stielstra

(Meadowlark Press, LLC)

Gray Horse at Oak Lane Stable

by Kerri Lukasavitz

(Three Towers Press, an imprint of HenschelHAUS Publishing)

A Time for Tears

by Jerilynn Jones Henrikson

(Meadowlark Press, LLC)

Design - Cover Design

Winner

Spider Lake: A Northern Lakes Mystery

by Jeff Nania

(Little Creek Press)

Chris Nania and Kristin Mitchell

Story of the Mongolian Tent House

by Dashdondog Jamba and Anne Pellowski

(Wisdom Tales Press)

Clinton Minnaar

Pouf

by Monica Vierling Hall

(FuzionPress)

Ann Aubitz

Design - Illustration

Winner

Ya Herd!

by Van Horgen

(Beaver's Pond Press)

Sandy Meirovitz

Shelter

by Margaret Hasse

(Nodin Press)

Sharon deMark

The Generous Fish

by Jacqueline Jules

(Wisdom Tales Press)

Clinton Minnaar

Design - Interior Design

Winner

FOR NOW: Poems by Taiju Geri Wilimek, Paintings by Marley Kaul

by Taiju Geri Wilimek and Marley Kaul

(Mill Studio Press)

Lynn Phelps

Design - Total Book Design

Winner

Afield

by Sumner Matteson

(Little Creek Press)

Kristin Mitchell

My Heart Grows

by Michael Arndt

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Michael Arndt with Julie Barnes as art director

Our Gay History

by Zaylore Stout

(Wise Ink)

Ryan Scheife