Gold seal
WINNERS OF THE 29TH ANNUAL
MIDWEST BOOK AWARDS ANNOUNCED

SAINT PAUL, MN, MAY 4, 2019: The Midwest Independent Publishing Association (MIPA) has announced the winners for the 29th Annual Midwest Book Awards. The awards recognize quality in independent publishing in the Midwest. All books were copyrighted in 2018 and entered by publishers from MIPA’s 12-state Midwestern region (Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin). Winners were announced on Saturday, May 4, 2019, at the Midwest Book Awards Gala in Saint Paul. Congratulations to the winners and finalists! Winners are in BOLD.

Arts/Photography/Coffee Table                             

Chicago Eternal by Larry Broutman (Lake Claremont Press: A Chicago Joint)

St Croix & Namekagon Rivers – the Enduring Gift by Craig Blacklock and Walter F. Mondale (Blacklock Photography Galleries)

Symbol of Divine Light by Nicholas Stone (World Wisdom)

Autobiography/Memoir                              

Buoyancy: A Memoir by Jeannie L Piekos (JLP Publishing)

Enchanted: Reflections from a Joyfully Green and Frugally Rich Life by Holly Jorgensen (Northern Holly Creations, LLC)       

I Will Not Break: A Memoir by Judith Mattison  (New Sun Press)

Biography                             

Building the Modern World: Albert Kahn in Detroit by Michael H Hodges (Wayne State University Press)

Don Fraser: Minnesota’s Quiet Crusader by Iric Nathanson (Nodin Press)

Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO by Carl Soderstrom, Reuben Soderstrom, Chris Stevens,

and Andrew Burt (CWS Publishing)

Business                                

Choosing Leadership: A Workbook by Linda Ginzel (Agate Publishing – B2 Imprint)

Green Card Entrepreneur Voices: How-To Business Stories from Minnesota Immigrants Eds. Tea Rozman Clark, Rachel Mueller (Green Card Voices)

Children’s Fiction                            

Claire’s Hair by Mary Bleckwehl (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

My Sister Steals My Toys by Steve Hanson (Glow Word Books)

Sammy’s Day at the Fair: The Digestive System featuring Gut Feelings and Reactions by Jerome Tiller (ArtWrite Productions)

Children’s Nonfiction                                  

The Hill That Grew – 60th Anniversary Edition by Gerald E Naftaly, Esther K Meeks (Gerald E Naftaly)

Sammy’s Day at the Fair: The Digestive System featuring Gut Feelings and Reactions by Jerome Tiller (ArtWrite Productions)

Children’s Picture Books                            

A Young Girl’s Dream by Carla Anne Arneson (Raven Productions, Inc)

I Know You’re Here by Krista Betcher (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

Walter the Wily Walleye by Bob Allen (Fishing Quest Publishing)

Cookbooks/Crafts/Hobbies                        

Baking with Vegetables: From the Garden to the Oven by Rose Deneen (Henschelhaus Publishing, Inc)

Jazzy Vegetarian’s Deliciously Vegan by Laura Theodore (Scribe Publishing Company)

The New Filipino Kitchen: Stories and Recipes From Around the Globe Ed. Jacqueline Chio-Lauri (Agate Publishing – Surrey Books)

Cover Design                        

Cosmic Trip: Rock Concerts at the Mpls Labor Temple 1969-1970 by Christian A Peterson (Smart Set)

The Darkside of the Sun by Michael B. Dardis (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

Somos Latinas by Eloisa Gomez, Andrea-Teresa Arenas (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Education/Learning                        

Loose Parts 3: Inspiring Culturally Sustainable Environments by Lisa Daly, Miriam Beloglovski (Redleaf Press)

Open-Ended Art for Young Children by Tracy Galuski, PhD, Mary Ellen Bardsley, PhD (Redleaf Press)

Seasons of My Military Student: Practical Ideas for Parents & Teachers by Amanda Trimilos and Stacy Allsbrook-Huisman (Elva Resa Publishing)

StoryMaking: The Maker Movement Approach to Literacy for Early Learners by Michelle Kay Compton, MA, and Robin

Chappele Thompson, PhD (Redleaf Press)

Family/Parenting                             

Facing Cancer as a Parent by Heather Erickson (Connected to the Vine Publishing)

Parenting Through Puberty: Mood Swings, Acne and Growing Pains by Suanne Kowal- Connelly, MD (American Academy of Pediatrics)

Fiction – Literary/Contemporary/Historical                                

The Cutter’s Widow by Mary DesJarlais (Calumet Editions)

I Am Mrs. Jesse James by Pat Wahler (Amphorae Publishing Group – Blank Slate Imprint)

Red Bricks by Anne Muccino (Rocket Science Press – Shipwreckt Books)

The Witness Tree by Amy Pendino (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Fiction – Mystery/Thriller                          

8 Seconds to Midnight by John Leifer (Earhart Press)

Black Fin by Mary Frisbee (North American Review Press)

Death Rides the Ferry by Patricia Skalka (University of Wisconsin Press)

Under Pain of Mortal Sin by Donald Cozzens (ACTA Publications)

Fiction – Romance                            

The I-94 Murders by Frank F. Weber (North Star Press)

Fiction – Short-Story/Anthology                            

Head of the Lakes by Anthony Bukoski (Nodin Press)

Oranges by Gary Eldon Peter (New Rivers Press)

The Winter Bees: Fiction by Jill Kalz (Minneopa Valley Press)

Health                       

Big Brother in the Exam Room: The Dangerous Truth About Electronic Health Records by Twila Brase (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc.)

Embracing the Journey: Moving Forward After Brain Injury by Amy Zellmer (Amy Zellmer)

Facing Cancer as a Parent by Heather Erickson (Connected to the Vine Publishing)

History – General                             

Boker by Neal Punchar and Ricky Ray (Pleasant Publishing)

The Misunderstood Mission of Jean Nicolet by Patrick J. Jung (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Symbol of Divine Light by Nicholas Stone (World Wisdom)

History – Regional                            

A People’s History of the Seward Neighborhood Eds: Wendy Epstein, Marilyn Matheny, and Rick Musser (Nodin Press)

The Faygo Book by Joe Grimm (Wayne State University Press)

Milwaukee: A City Built on Water by John Gouda (Wisconsin Historical Society Press

Illustration – Graphic                                  

Claire’s Hair by Mary Bleckwehl (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

Walter the Wily Walleye by Bob Allen (Fishing Quest Publishing)

YAB Helps You Navigate Middle School by Krista Betcher (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

Inspiration                            

Getting Undressed: From Paralysis to Purpose by David Cooks (Henschelhaus Publishing, Inc)

I am Widow, Hear Me Roar: Confessions of a Surviving Spouse by JoAnn Kuzma Deveny (Fly High Books)

We Sit: Paintings by Marley Kaul, Poems by Taiju Geri Wilimek by Marley Kaul and Taiju Geri Wilimek (Mill Studio Press)

Interior Design

Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO by Carl Soderstrom, Reuben Soderstrom, Chris Steven, and

Andrew Burt (CWS Publishing)

Symbol of Divine Light by Nicholas Stone (World Wisdom)

We Sit: Paintings by Marley Kaul, Poems by Taiju Geri Wilimek by Marley Kaul, Taiju Geri Wilimek (Mill Studio Press)

Nature                                   

Nature-Based Learning for Young Children: Anytime, Anywhere, On Any Budget by Julie Powers and Sheila Williams Ridge (Redleaf Press)

St Croix & Namekagon Rivers – the Enduring Gift by Craig Blacklock and Walter F. Mondale (Blacklock Photography Galleries)

Wisconsin State Parks by Scott Spoolman (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Poetry                        

Lord of the Butterflies by Andrea Gibson (Button Poetry)

Nothing but the Blood by Laura Apol (Michigan State University Press)

Simples by KateLynn Hibbard (Howling Bird Press)

Recreation/Sports/Travel                           

Porto: Stories from Portugal’s Historic Bolhao Market by Gabriella Opaz and Sonia Andresson Nolasco     (Agate Publishing –

Surrey Books)

Under the Radar Michigan: The Next 50 by Tom Daldin, Jim Edelman, and Eric Tremonti (Scribe Publishing Company)

The Way of Nile C Kinnick, Jr by Mark D. Wilson (Ice Cube Press, LLC)

Religion/Philosophy                        

Human Understanding by Robert Brust (Henschelhaus Publishing, Inc)

Losing My Reflection by Kim Owen Mazur (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

When I Fly with Papa by Dr. Claudia May (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Social Science/Political Science/Culture                           

Big Brother in the Exam Room: The Dangerous Truth About Electronic Health Records by Twila Brase (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc.)

Hearth: A Global Conversation on Community, Identity, and Place Eds: Susan O’Connor, Annick Smith (Milkweed Editions)

Somos Latinas by Eloisa Gomez and Andrea-Teresa Arenas (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Total Book Design                           

Claire’s Hair by Mary Bleckwehl (Beaver’s Pond Press, Inc)

House of the Night Watch by Tara Ballard (New Rivers Press)

St Croix & Namekagon Rivers – the Enduring Gift by Craig Blacklock, Walter F. Mondale (Blacklock Photography Galleries)

Untamed Mushrooms: From Field to Table by Michael Karns, Dennis Becker, Lisa Golden Schroeder (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Young Adult Fiction                        

Eleven Miles to Oshkosh by Jim Guhl (University of Wisconsin Press)

Young Adult Nonfiction                              

Born Criminal: Matilda Joslyn Gage, Radical Suffragist by Angelica Shirley Carpenter (South Dakota Historical Society Press)

*Books entered must meet a minimum score to be a Finalist: not every category has a Finalist.