Arts/Coffee Table Books/Photography
WINNER: Cranberries Revealed by Wayne R. Martin (Martin PhotoMedia, Plymouth, MN)
A Settler’s Year by Kathleen Ernst, photographs by Loyd Heath (Wisconsin Historical Society Press, Madison, WI)
Visibility: Ten Miles by Ken Smith and Sharon Chmielarz (North Star Press, St. Cloud, MN)

Autobiography/Memoir
WINNER: Hillsider by Don Ness (Hillside Publishing, Duluth, MN)
Letters to Isabella by Marley Kaul (Mill Studio Press, Bemidji, MN)
The War Came Home With Him by Catherine Madison (University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN)

Biography
WINNER: Hidden Treasure: The Life and Art of Theodore Czebotar by Patricia Hamilton (Borderland Books, Madison, WI)
Surgeon of the “Old Sixth” by M.P. McConnell (Ellen Carson Publishers, Afton, MN)
Tunnel, Smuggle, Collect: A Holocaust Boy by Jeffrey N. Gingold (HenschelHAUS Publishing, Milwaukee, WI)

Business
WINNER: Leadership Briefs by Dick Daniels (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
Bullseye Breach by Greg Scott (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
The Road to Self by John B. Goodman (The Goodman Group, Chaska, MN)

Children’s Fiction
WINNER: Red Cloud’s War, written and illustrated by Paul Goble (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)
Gorgon by Geoffrey Saign (KiraKu Press, Saint Paul, MN)
The Land Without Color by Benjamin Ellefson, illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)

Children’s Nonfiction
WINNER: Great Girls in Michigan History by Patricia Majher (Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI) 
WINNER: The Kids’ Book of Simple Machines by Kelly Doudna (Mighty Media Press, Minneapolis, MN)
Saint Anthony the Great by John Chryssavgis & Marilyn Rouvelas, Illustrated by Isabelle Brent (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)

Children’s Picture Books
WINNER: Monster Needs Your Vote by Paul Czajak, illustrations by Wendy Grieb (Mighty Media Press, Minneapolis, MN)
If an Elephant Went to School by Ellen Fischer, illustrations by Laura Wood (Mighty Media Press, Minneapolis, MN)
One Gorilla by Joy Dey, illustrated by Nikki Johnson (SWAK Publishing, Duluth, MN)

Young Adult Fiction
WINNER: Enchantment Lake by Margi Preus (University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN)
Journey’s Crossroads by B.K. Parent (iUniverse, Bloomington, IN)
My Pixie Dixie by Niza P. Schear (Nodin Press, Minneapolis, MN)

Cookbooks/Crafts/Hobbies
WINNER: Cranberries Revealed by Wayne R. Martin (Martin PhotoMedia, Plymouth, MN)
Extreme Survival Meat by Tamarack Song (Snow Wolf Publishing, Three Lakes, WI)
The Norske Nook Book of Pies and Other Recipes by Jerry Bechard and Cindee Borton-Parker (University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI)

Education/Learning
WINNER: Educating Milwaukee by James K. Nelsen (Wisconsin Historical Society Press, Madison, WI)
They Call Me Buddy by Dave Harrison, illustrated by Gladys Tripp (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)

Family/Parenting
WINNER: Pockets of Joy by Roxane Battle (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
Ma Doula by Stephanie Sorensen (North Star Press, St. Cloud, MN)

Fiction – Contemporary/Historical/Literary
WINNER: Good Night, Mr. Wodehouse by Faith Sullivan (Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN)
Shelterbelts by Candace Simar (North Star Press, St. Cloud, MN)
The Lost Journals of Sylvia Plath by Kimberly Knutsen (Switchgrass Books, Northern Illinois University Press, DeKalb, IL)

Fiction – Fantasy/SciFi/Horror/Paranormal
WINNER: The Land Without Color by Benjamin Ellefson, illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
No Such Thing as Evil by Andrew Hunkins (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
The Devereaux Decision by Steve McEllistrem (Calumet Editions, Minneapolis, MN)

Fiction – Mystery/Thriller
WINNER: Beneath Still Waters by Cynthia A. Graham (Blank Slate Press, St. Louis, MO)
Blind Spots by Patrick M. Garry (Kenric Books, Eagan, MN)
Weepers by Nick Chiarkas (Three Towers Press, Milwaukee, WI)

Fiction – Romance
WINNER: Hearts Made Whole by Jody Hedlund (Bethany House, Minneapolis, MN)
Power Play by Nikki Vilendrer (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
The Spirit of the Dark Island by Audrey McClellan (Amber Skye Publishing, Eagan, MN)

Fiction – Short Story/Anthology
WINNER: The Hungry Coast by Marlais Olmstead Brand, woodcuts by Noah Prinsen (North Star Press, St. Cloud, MN)
Garden for the Blind by Kelly Fordon (Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI)
Meet Me Halfway by Jennifer Morales (Terrace Books, Madison, WI)

Health
WINNER: Your Glasses Are on Top of Your Head by Brenda Elsagher (Wise Ink Creative Publishing, Minneapolis, MN)
Camp Chemo by Camille Scheel (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
Life with a Traumatic Brain Injury by Amy Zellmer (Amy Zellmer, Saint Paul, MN)

History
WINNER: Those Who Belong by Jill Doerfler (Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, MI)
Folksongs of Another America by James P. Leary (University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI)
Malcolm X’s Michigan Worldview, edited by Rita Kiki Edozie and Curtis Stokes (Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, MI)

Humor
WINNER: Snow Globes and Hand Grenades by Kevin Killeen (Blank Slate Press, St. Louis, MO)
Snowplow Polka by Ambrose McGuine, illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Romanesque Press, West St. Paul, MN)
Your Glasses Are on Top of Your Head by Brenda Elsagher (Wise Ink Creative Publishing, Minneapolis, MN)

Inspiration
WINNER: Bitter or Better by Caryn Sullivan (RockPaperStar Press, Minneapolis, MN)
A Father’s Kiss by Jack Uldrich, illustrated by Dani Melin (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
The Leader’s Journal by Dr. Artika R. Tyner (American Bar Association, Chicago, IL)

Nature
WINNER: Portage by Sue Leaf (University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN)
Extreme Survival Meat by Tamarack Song (Snow Wolf Publishing, Three Lakes, WI)
Water and What We Know by Karen Babine (University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN)

Poetry
WINNER: Vessel by Parneshia Jones (Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN)
The Orange Tree by Jane Dickerson (Levins Publishing, Saint Paul MN)
Visibility: Ten Miles by Ken Smith and Sharon Chmielarz (North Star Press, St. Cloud, MN)

Recreation/Sports/Travel
WINNER: Crossing the Driftless by Lynne Diebel, Illustrated by Robert Diebel (Terrace Books, Madison, WI)
Ike: Minnesota Hockey Icon by Willard Ikola with Jim Hoey (Nodin Press, St. Louis Park, MN)
Minnesota Gold by Patrick “Packy” Mader with Joel Rippel (Wise Ink Creative Publishing, Minneapolis, MN)

Religion/Philosophy
WINNER: A Treasury of Sufi Wisdom, edited by Peter Samsel (World Wisdom, Bloomington, IN)
The Rabbi Who Knew Too Much by David Y. Kopstein (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)

Social Science/Political Science/Culture
WINNER: You’re Dead—So What? by Cheryl L. Neely (Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, MI)
Monster Hunters by Tea Krulos (Chicago Review Press, Chicago, IL)
The Great Sympathetic, edited by J.D. Schraffenberger (North American Review Press, Cedar Falls, IA)

Cover Design
WINNER: The Uncommitted by Margaret M. Goss, cover design by Clarissa Yeo (Three Towers Press, Milwaukee, WI)
The Ephesian Artifacts by Patrick W. Ledray, cover design by Kim Gordon (Romanian Dragons, Brooklyn Park, MN)
The Land Without Color by Benjamin Ellefson, illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)

Illustration – Graphic
WINNER: Pine and the Winter Sparrow by Alexis York Lumbard, illustrated by Beatriz Vidal (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)
Hoot-Hoot, Goodnight by Scott McNally, illustrated by Robyn McNaull (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)
Whispers of the Wolf, written and illustrated by Pauline Ts’o (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)

Interior Design
WINNER: The Thunder Egg by Tim J. Myers, illustrated by Winfield Coleman, design by Stephen Williams (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)
Just Like Me, Climbing a Tree, written and illustrated by Durga Yael Bernhard (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)
Red Cloud’s War, written and illustrated by Paul Goble (Wisdom Tales, Bloomington, IN)

Total Book Design
WINNER: Letters to Isabella by Marley Kaul (Mill Studio Press, Bemidji, MN)
One Gorilla by Joy Dey, illustrated by Nikki Johnson (SWAK Publishing, Duluth, MN)
Surgeon of the “Old Sixth”: The Life and Times of Dr. Norman Smith and the Civil War’s 6th Massachusetts by M.P. McConnell (Ellen Carson Publishers, Afton, MN)
The Adventures of Happy Bunny by Howard B. Famous, edited by J.G. Olafson, illustrated by Melissa Marroquin (Beaver’s Pond Press, Edina, MN)

April 19 Meeting: PW's Claire Kirch

 

NOTE DATE CHANGE!

Claire has been senior correspondent for Publishers Weekly, covering the Midwest for several years. Her articles span a wide range of publishing topics as you can see at http://www.publishersweekly.com/pw/article_authors/27.html.

Claire will talk about her experiences, the changes she’s seen in publishing, and the lessons authors and publishers have learned, which undoubtedly will include the timing of book reviews. Join us on Wednesday, April 19, a week later than our usual meeting night, at Midland Hills.

We'll also ask our attendees to talk about the mistakes they've made and what they wish they had known when they started in publishing so we can all learn from each other. This is the final meeting of the year since May is our Book Awards Gala (finalists will be announced in mid-April).
 
Who: Claire Kirch of Publisher's Weekly
What: Learning from Claire and from each other (What we wish we had known)
Where: Midland Hills Country Club, 2001 Fulham Ave, Roseville. [map]
When: April 19, 2017, 7 pm (but come early to network)
Why: We don't know what we don't know, but we can learn